360 Degree Films

Online

Phone

Street Address

Postal Address

PO Box 2009
DARWIN
NT 0801
AUSTRALIA

The Great Australian Fly

The Great Australian Fly

  • Nominated
    Best Science Journalism Award, 2015 Eureka Prizes
  • Nominated
    Best Editing, 2016 SCIENCE MEDIA AWARDS & SUMMIT
  • Silver Prize
    China Dragon Awards, 2016
Acid Ocean

Acid Ocean

  • Winner
    Marine Science Award, BLUE Ocean Film Festival 2014
  • Winner
    Environment Award, San Francisco International Ocean Film Festival, 2015
  • Finalist
    Best Science Journalism Award, Australian Museum Eureka Prizes 2014
  • Finalist
    Finalist Best Conservation Documentary Gold Panda Awards China 2014
  • Finalist
    Green Image Festival Japan 2015
  • Invited
    Hawaii World Ocean's Day Festival
  • Silver Award
    Handle Climate Change Film Festival Committee Award, HCCF 2015
  • Finalist
    Association for International Broadcasting Award for Science programme or scientific coverage 2015
  • Lethal Seas (US Version), Nominated
    Changing Planet Award, 2016 Science Media Awards & Summit
  • Winner
    Best Ecology & Science Film, Green Screen International Wildlife Film Festival 2016
  • Finalist
    Environment Award, 2016 International Science Film Festival of Athens
Possum Wars

Possum Wars

  • Winner
    Human & Animal Story Encouragement Award, Japan Wildlife Film Festival 2015
Queen of the Desert

Queen of the Desert

  • Winner
    Best Short Documentary, Bloody Hero Film Festival, Phoenix, USA, 2013
  • Winner (Tied)
    Audience Award, Transcreen Amsterdam, 2013
  • Winner
    Audience Award, Translations Film Festival, Seattle USA, 2013
  • Special Jury Mention
    Rio Gay Film Festival, Brazil, 2013
  • Audience Award
    Down Under Berlin Film Festival, 2013
Kangaroo Mob

Kangaroo Mob

  • Nominated
    Best Documentary in the Science, Nature and Environment category, Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards, 2010
  • Awarded
    Certificate of Commendation, Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, 2010
  • Nominated
    Special Jury Award in the Nature and Environment category, Sichuan TV International Panda Awards for Documentary, 2011
Australia’s Great Flood

Australia’s Great Flood

  • Awarded
    Most Outstanding Documentary, Australian ASTRA Awards, 2012
Penguin Island

Penguin Island

  • Awarded
    Silver Award for David Parer, Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS) State Awards, 2010
  • Awarded
    The Grand Prix of the festival, 17th International Environmental Film Festival (Envirofilm), 2011
  • Nominated
    Best Series, Wild Talk Africa, 2011
  • Nominated
    Best Music, Wild Talk Africa, 2011
  • Awarded
    Best Director, International "Gold Panda" Awards for Documentary (Nature and Environment), 2011
John Gollings: Eye For Architecture

John Gollings: Eye For Architecture

  • Awarded
    National Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media 2010 - Australian Institute of Architecture
Community Cop

Community Cop

  • Nominated
    Media Peace Award - Promotion of Multicultural Issues, United Nations Association of Australia (Victorian Chapter)
Tibet: Murder In The Snow

Tibet: Murder In The Snow

  • Winner
    Best Documentary Feature, Home Planet Film Festival of New York, USA 2010
  • Winner
    Accolade Award of Excellence, USA 2009
  • Winner
    People's Choice Award, Flagstaff Mountain Film Festival, USA 2009
Menzies and Churchill at War

Menzies and Churchill at War

  • Nominated
    Best Documentary, EnhanceTV Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Award 2009
  • Nominated
    Best Use of Footage in a Factual Production, Focal International Awards, 2009
Seed Hunter

Seed Hunter

  • Winner
    Gold Panda Award, Sichuan TV Festival, China 2009
  • Winner
    Education Award, Japan Wildlife Film Festival, Japan August 2009
  • Nominated
    Best Environmental Documentary, Banff World Television Awards, Canada 2009
  • Winner
    Silver China Dragon Award Dragon China Award, CICSHP- China 2009.
  • Winner
    Excellence Prize 17th Earth Vision Environmental Film Festival - Japan 2009.
  • Winner
    Best Science, Environment and Technology Documentary Australian Teachers of Media Awards 2008
  • Winner
    Special Development Prize Vaasa Wildlife Film Festival - Finland 2008
Two Mums and a Dad

Two Mums and a Dad

  • Nominated
    Best Achievement in Direction, Australian Directors Guild Awards 2008
  • Winner
    Best Documentary ATOM (Australian Teachers of Media) Awards 2007
  • Winner
    Best Documentary Dendy Awards Sydney Film Festival 2007
  • Finalist
    Best Documentary Human Story Australian Teachers of Media Awards ATOM 2007
Welcome 2 My Deaf World

Welcome 2 My Deaf World

  • Nominated
    Best Documentary Australian Film Institute Awards 2006
  • Nominated
    Best Documentary Australian Teacher's of Media (ATOM) Awards 2006
  • Voted Most Popular
    Documentary Real Life on Film Festival Melbourne 2006
Muddy Waters

Muddy Waters

  • Winner
    Best Environment and Conservation Award - Japan Wildlife Film Festival 2003
  • Winner
    Jury Prize Earth Vision Festival Tokyo Japan 2004
  • Nominated
    UN Media Peace Prize 2003
  • Shortlisted
    Richard Keefe Memorial Award for the Best Documentary on Sustainable Development - The British Environment and Media Awards 2003
  • Nominated
    Best Sound in a Documentary - Australian Screensound Guild Awards
  • Bronze Certificate of Merit
    Prix Leonardo Italy 2003
Painting Country

Painting Country

  • Winner
    Silver Chris Award Best Arts Program - Columbus Film Festival
  • Finalist
    International Electronic Cinema Festival Tokyo
  • Invited
    Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival
  • Invited
    Melbourne International Film Festival
  • Invited
    York International Film Festival
Mao’s New Suit

Mao’s New Suit

  • Winner
    Kodak Eastman Award Windy City Documentary Fest Chicago 1998
  • Finalist
    Dendy Award Best Documentary Sydney Film Fest. 1998
  • Nominated
    Best Documentary Hawaii International Film Festival 1997
The Tenth Dancer

The Tenth Dancer

  • Winner
    Silver Plaque Chicago International Film Festival
  • Nominated
    Best Documentary Hawaii Film Festival
  • Honourable Mention
    Asian TV Festival, Japan
  • Winner
    Golden Gate Award: Best Art Film San Francisco International Film Festival
  • Winner
    Best Documentary 1994 Australian Teachers Of Media Award (ATOM)
360 On Demand
Screenings

No screenings at present. Stay tuned...

360 Elsewhere

Sign up to our email list



360 FILMS
Right Menu Icon